Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2007 £220,000 9.3% 7.1%
Dec 2003 £156,500 4.1% 2.4%
Sep 2003 £155,000 15.3% 13.6%
Aug 1998 £75,000 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,414 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2007 £220,000 £3,143 £378,949 £5,414
Dec 2003 £156,500 £2,236 £365,014 £5,214
Sep 2003 £155,000 £2,214 £364,639 £5,209
Aug 1998 £75,000 £1,071 £357,081 £5,101

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,949. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 27 Teversham Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2014) for 27 Teversham Way.

Photos for 27 Teversham Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.