39, Park View, BB12 8EE
39 Park View is a 80 m² terraced home in Padiham. It sold for £109,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £109,000 19.3% 16.5% Nov 2004 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,362 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,592 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £109,000 £1,362 £127,377 £1,592 Nov 2004 £65,000 £812 £124,032 £1,550 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,030 and £2,110 per square metre (£95 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Park View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Park View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.