7, Farm House Close, PR6 7QN
7 Farm House Close is a 147 m² detached home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £357,500 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
£357,500 on Oct 2007
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,431 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,603 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £357,500 £2,432 £529,595 £3,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 16/00387/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Farm House Close Whittle-Le-Woods Chorley
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension, single storey side extension and conversion of garage into habitable room.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.