6, Orchid Close, RM4 1DF
6 Orchid Close is a 57 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £225,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £225,000 11.6% 9.3% May 2005 £175,000 13.0% 11.1% Aug 2000 £98,000 9.6% 8.4% Sep 1998 £82,000 4.2% 1.9% Oct 1995 £72,650 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,947 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,051 per square metre (£748 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £225,000 £3,947 £458,902 £8,051 May 2005 £175,000 £3,070 £403,992 £7,088 Aug 2000 £98,000 £1,719 £453,800 £7,961 Sep 1998 £82,000 £1,439 £493,774 £8,663 Oct 1995 £72,650 £1,275 £454,009 £7,965 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,730 and £6,390 per square metre (£439 and £593 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Orchid Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Orchid Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.