Lower Orchard, SP4 6HD
Lower Orchard is a 198 m² detached home in Old Sarum. It sold for £181,000 in Aug 1998.
- Sale history
-
£181,000 on Aug 1998
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £914 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Aug 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,981 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1998 £181,000 £914 £788,274 £3,981 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £788,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Sarum are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,920 per square metre (£276 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £590,000 and £776,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 19 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.