78, Strand Crescent, CH8 7PE
78 Strand Crescent is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Greenfield. It sold for £117,500 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £117,500 23.0% 20.9% Feb 2000 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,678 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,427 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £117,500 £1,679 £169,904 £2,427 Feb 2000 £28,000 £400 £117,282 £1,675 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenfield are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,530 per square metre (£154 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Strand Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2013. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2013) for 78 Strand Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: