28, Straight Road, SL4 2RU
28 Straight Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
£235,000 on Aug 2007
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,554 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,343 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £235,000 £2,554 £399,535 £4,343 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £584,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 536 square metres (5,769 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Straight Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Straight Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.