Property data
Sale history
£365,000 on Jul 2007
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,476 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,988 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2007 £365,000 £3,476 £523,783 £4,988

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kilmington are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,070 per square metre (£295 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,420 square metres (15,285 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
not sale or rental
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.