10, Rakes Bridge, BB3 0QH
10 Rakes Bridge is a 146 m² terraced home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £87,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
£87,000 on Jun 2007
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £595 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £821 per square metre (£76 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £87,000 £596 £119,837 £821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Rakes Bridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2015. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2015) for 10 Rakes Bridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: