34, Axwell Terrace, NE16 3JS
34 Axwell Terrace is a 64 m² flat in Swalwell. It sold for £70,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £70,000 20.0% 16.6% Feb 2006 £55,000 21.2% 19.2% Jun 2003 £33,000 35.2% 33.0% Aug 2000 £14,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,093 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,267 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £70,000 £1,094 £81,091 £1,267 Feb 2006 £55,000 £859 £74,304 £1,161 Jun 2003 £33,000 £516 £69,076 £1,079 Aug 2000 £14,000 £219 £45,256 £707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swalwell are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,990 per square metre (£96 and £184 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Axwell Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/03/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Axwell Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.