33, County Place, CM2 0RF
33 County Place is a 56 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £202,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2007 £202,000 0.8% -1.2% May 2003 £195,000 9.8% 8.1% Apr 2000 £146,000 8.1% 6.5% Oct 1998 £129,995 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,607 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,693 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £202,000 £3,607 £262,815 £4,693 May 2003 £195,000 £3,482 £315,658 £5,637 Apr 2000 £146,000 £2,607 £410,862 £7,337 Oct 1998 £129,995 £2,321 £342,161 £6,110 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 County Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2009) for 33 County Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: