Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2007 £114,995 11.2% 9.1%
Mar 1995 £31,250 na na
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,402 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,046 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2007 £114,995 £1,402 £167,760 £2,046
Mar 1995 £31,250 £381 £122,420 £1,493

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gendros are now selling for between £1,320 and £1,870 per square metre (£122 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 234 Middle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2007.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 234 Middle Road.

Photos for 234 Middle Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.