37, Hucklemarsh Road, SY8 2PB
37 Hucklemarsh Road is a 40 m² semi-detached home in Ludlow. It sold for £26,000 in Jan 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 1998 £26,000 11.9% 9.6% Dec 1995 £20,625 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Hucklemarsh Road.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £650 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,922 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1998 £26,000 £650 £116,865 £2,922 Dec 1995 £20,625 £516 £110,805 £2,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ludlow are now selling for between £2,850 and £3,530 per square metre (£264 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Hucklemarsh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/05/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Hucklemarsh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.