1c, Daintry Way, E9 5JJ
1c Daintry Way is a 66 m² terraced home in Homerton. It sold for £230,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £230,000 10.9% 8.8% Mar 2001 £122,500 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,484 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,551 per square metre (£702 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £230,000 £3,485 £498,361 £7,551 Mar 2001 £122,500 £1,856 £462,747 £7,011 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Homerton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,170 per square metre (£589 and £759 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £539,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1c Daintry Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1c Daintry Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.