25, Humberstone Road, LU4 9SP
25 Humberstone Road is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £215,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
£215,000 on Jul 2007
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,822 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,401 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £215,000 £1,822 £401,368 £3,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,420 per square metre (£306 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.