Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2007 £189,950 20.8% 17.8%
Dec 2005 £150,000 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,602 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,815 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2007 £189,950 £2,602 £278,463 £3,815
Dec 2005 £150,000 £2,055 £240,863 £3,299

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Probus are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,170 per square metre (£294 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Carne View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2014) for 6 Carne View Road.

Photos for 6 Carne View Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments: