8, The Crescent, CA22 2SW
8 The Crescent is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Egremont. It sold for £86,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £86,000 6.7% 4.0% Jul 2004 £72,000 163.6% 159.8% Feb 2003 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £666 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £905 per square metre (£84 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £86,000 £667 £116,700 £905 Jul 2004 £72,000 £558 £130,879 £1,015 Feb 2003 £18,000 £140 £55,899 £433 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Egremont are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,920 per square metre (£111 and £178 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 06 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: