12, St Nicholas Terrace, SR8 3DL
12 St Nicholas Terrace is a 65 m² terraced home in Peterlee. It sold for £65,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £65,000 14.5% 11.9% Oct 2004 £44,950 21.7% 19.9% Feb 1998 £12,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,084 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £65,000 £1,000 £70,436 £1,084 Oct 2004 £44,950 £692 £66,791 £1,028 Feb 1998 £12,000 £185 £34,326 £528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,436. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterlee are now selling for between £550 and £1,350 per square metre (£51 and £125 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £36,000 and £88,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.