82, Moncrieffe Street, WS1 2LB
82 Moncrieffe Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £95,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £95,000 10.2% 7.8% Jan 2003 £62,950 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,187 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,189 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £95,000 £1,188 £175,101 £2,189 Jan 2003 £62,950 £787 £184,613 £2,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,840 per square metre (£158 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 Moncrieffe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Moncrieffe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 12 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.