32, Watcombe Close, NE37 3LW
32 Watcombe Close is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Washington. It sold for £145,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £145,000 na na Dec 2007 £150,000 6.8% 4.5% Dec 2003 £115,000 22.5% 20.4% Mar 2001 £66,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Watcombe Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,883 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,355 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £145,000 £1,883 £181,320 £2,355 Dec 2007 £150,000 £1,948 £187,572 £2,436 Dec 2003 £115,000 £1,494 £188,365 £2,446 Mar 2001 £66,500 £864 £195,679 £2,541 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £380 and £1,140 per square metre (£35 and £105 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £29,000 and £88,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Watcombe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 32 Watcombe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: