6, Downs View, RH4 1PX
6 Downs View is a 80 m² flat in Dorking. It sold for £216,000 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
£216,000 on Feb 2007
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,700 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,767 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £216,000 £2,700 £301,374 £3,767 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £404,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Downs View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Downs View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: