18, Castle Drive, TN15 6RN
18 Castle Drive is a 78 m² semi-detached home in West Kingsdown. It sold for £227,500 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
£227,500 on Jan 2007
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Castle Drive.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,797 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £227,500 £2,917 £452,182 £5,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Kingsdown are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,950 per square metre (£398 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Castle Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 18 Castle Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/03092/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Castle Drive Kemsing Kent
- Description:
- Single storey side and front extension with rooflight.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949