408, Monks Road, LN2 5PZ
408 Monks Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Lincoln. It sold for £124,950 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £124,950 16.7% 14.6% Jun 2001 £51,000 1.3% -0.4% Dec 1999 £50,000 14.8% 12.4% Nov 1995 £28,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 408, Monks Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,952 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,092 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £124,950 £1,952 £197,901 £3,092 Jun 2001 £51,000 £797 £206,500 £3,227 Dec 1999 £50,000 £781 £230,580 £3,603 Nov 1995 £28,500 £445 £139,174 £2,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,901. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £1,460 and £1,920 per square metre (£135 and £178 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 408 Monks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 408 Monks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: