43, Pomeroy Street, CF10 5GS
43 Pomeroy Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £149,950 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
£149,950 on May 2007
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,851 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,173 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £149,950 £1,851 £257,040 £3,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Pomeroy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Pomeroy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.