Property data
Sale history
£58,000 on Jan 2007
Internal area
45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,288 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,717 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2007 £58,000 £1,289 £77,270 £1,717

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £46,000 and £76,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Coppice Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Coppice Road.

Photos for 36 Coppice Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D