8, The Magpies, LU2 7XT
8 The Magpies is a 93 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £246,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £246,000 9.2% 7.1% Dec 2001 £154,000 9.4% 7.4% Mar 1995 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,645 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,811 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £246,000 £2,645 £447,421 £4,811 Dec 2001 £154,000 £1,656 £458,735 £4,933 Mar 1995 £84,000 £903 £458,823 £4,934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 The Magpies. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 The Magpies.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.