37, Eagle Close, EN3 4RS
37 Eagle Close is a 56 m² flat in Southbury. It sold for £149,995 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £149,995 9.8% 7.8% Apr 1995 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Eagle Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,678 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,140 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £149,995 £2,678 £231,815 £4,140 Apr 1995 £48,000 £857 £261,269 £4,666 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southbury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,430 per square metre (£409 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Eagle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Eagle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: