5, Regent Street, CF42 6PR
5 Regent Street is a 54 m² terraced home in Treorchy. It sold for £47,500 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £47,500 20.7% 18.4% Jan 2001 £14,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Regent Street.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £879 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,577 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £47,500 £880 £85,182 £1,577 Jan 2001 £14,000 £259 £62,254 £1,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Treorchy are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,880 per square metre (£104 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM55847
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Regent Street, Treorchy
- Owner
-
AGINCOURT CAPITAL LTD
(Company reference number: 3866557)
Proprietor address: 19 Windsor Place, Cardiff CF10 3BY
Price paid on title: £47,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jul 2007
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Regent Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Regent Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.