Property data
Sale history
£188,995 on Jun 2007
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 458, Caerphilly Road.

Floorplan 458
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,048 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,835 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2007 £188,995 £3,048 £175,767 £2,835

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,767. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanishen are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,860 per square metre (£258 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 458 Caerphilly Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 458 Caerphilly Road.

Photos for 458 Caerphilly Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.