11, Glebe Road, CV35 8NX
11 Glebe Road is a 76 m² detached home in Barford. It sold for £270,300 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £270,300 2.3% 0.1% May 2004 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,556 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,045 per square metre (£562 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £270,300 £3,557 £459,453 £6,045 May 2004 £250,000 £3,289 £460,465 £6,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £459,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barford are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,740 per square metre (£351 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 389 square metres (4,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.