5, Westfield View, WF1 3RU
5 Westfield View is a 86 m² terraced home in Wakefield. It sold for £88,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £88,000 27.3% 24.4% Oct 2006 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,023 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,590 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £88,000 £1,023 £136,723 £1,590 Oct 2006 £70,000 £814 £114,616 £1,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,723. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,070 per square metre (£177 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK838319
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Westfield View, Wakefield
- Owner
-
CERULEAN LIMITED
Incorporated in GIBRALTAR
Proprietor address: Suites 41/42 Victoria House, 26 Main Street, Gibraltar, 2 Whitehall Quay, Leeds LS1 4HG
Price paid on title: £88,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Apr 2015
- Summary:
- 20 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.