284, Abbey Lane, LE4 2AA
284 Abbey Lane is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £124,500 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £124,500 7.8% 5.6% Nov 2003 £93,200 26.5% 24.7% Oct 1998 £28,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,556 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,041 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £124,500 £1,556 £243,312 £3,041 Nov 2003 £93,200 £1,165 £250,854 £3,136 Oct 1998 £28,500 £356 £183,473 £2,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.