39, High Street, CF37 1QP
39 High Street is a 111 m² terraced home in Pontypridd. It sold for £85,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2007 £85,000 12.7% 10.5% Nov 2002 £47,000 4.7% 3.1% Jul 1998 £38,500 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £765 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,216 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £85,000 £766 £134,939 £1,216 Nov 2002 £47,000 £423 £139,353 £1,255 Jul 1998 £38,500 £347 £168,931 £1,522 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 21/0066/10
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 HIGH STREET, GRAIG, PONTYPRIDD,
- Description:
- Proposed change of use of a four-bedroom semi-detached house (C3 use) to a five-bedroom house of multiple occupation (C4 use) together with minor alterations.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.