16a, Monks Crescent, LE4 2WA
16a Monks Crescent is a 114 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £245,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £245,000 10.8% 8.9% Apr 2000 £112,950 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,149 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,894 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £245,000 £2,149 £443,881 £3,894 Apr 2000 £112,950 £991 £463,740 £4,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16a Monks Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16a Monks Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.