Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2007 £124,000 5.7% 3.4%
Feb 2004 £105,000 25.3% 23.6%
Oct 1998 £31,500 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,675 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,082 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2007 £124,000 £1,676 £228,078 £3,082
Feb 2004 £105,000 £1,419 £236,752 £3,199
Oct 1998 £31,500 £426 £166,914 £2,256

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.