27, Townsend Way, B1 2RT
27 Townsend Way is a 63 m² flat in Birmingham. It sold for £248,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
£248,000 on Nov 2007
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,936 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,558 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £248,000 £3,937 £224,166 £3,558 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £3,670 and £5,000 per square metre (£340 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- WM929981
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 27 Townsend Way, Birmingham and parking space
- Owner
-
INDEPENDENT TRUSTEE COMPANY LIMITED
Incorporated in IRELAND
Proprietor address: Harmony Court, Harmony Row, Dublin 2, Ireland
Price paid on title: £248,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 May 2008
- Summary:
- 28 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.