23, Ramsden Square, CB4 2BN
23 Ramsden Square is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £245,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Jul 2007
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,816 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,538 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £245,000 £2,816 £481,794 £5,538 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,330 per square metre (£377 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Ramsden Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Ramsden Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 17/1970/CL2PD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Ramsden Square Cambridge
- Description:
- Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness under Section 192 for a hip to gable loft conversion with rear dormer window.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.