138, Cauldwell Hall Road, IP4 5BP
138 Cauldwell Hall Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £32,500 in Jan 1998.
- Sale history
-
£32,500 on Jan 1998
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £406 per square metre (£38 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,097 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1998 £32,500 £406 £167,755 £2,097 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 138 Cauldwell Hall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 138 Cauldwell Hall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.