17, Meadowcroft, SP8 4SR
17 Meadowcroft is a 47 m² flat in Gillingham. It sold for £106,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £106,000 15.0% 13.0% Dec 1998 £31,000 3.4% 1.2% Mar 1997 £29,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Meadowcroft.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,255 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,510 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £106,000 £2,255 £117,964 £2,510 Dec 1998 £31,000 £660 £91,909 £1,956 Mar 1997 £29,250 £622 £104,736 £2,228 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,700 per square metre (£245 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Meadowcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Meadowcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 17 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.