2, Copeland Close, CH61 8TH
2 Copeland Close is a 49 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £157,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2007 £157,000 12.2% 10.0% Jul 2002 £85,000 112.6% 108.8% Mar 2002 £68,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,204 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,146 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £157,000 £3,204 £252,150 £5,146 Jul 2002 £85,000 £1,735 £256,127 £5,227 Mar 2002 £68,000 £1,388 £229,853 £4,691 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,150. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,520 per square metre (£233 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Copeland Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Copeland Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.