65, Overstone Road, AL5 5PN
65 Overstone Road is a 213 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £722,500 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2007 £722,500 10.8% 8.9% Jun 1999 £325,000 25.3% 23.0% Aug 1997 £217,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Overstone Road.
- Internal area
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,392 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,914 per square metre (£642 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £722,500 £3,392 £1,472,665 £6,914 Jun 1999 £325,000 £1,526 £1,548,305 £7,269 Aug 1997 £217,500 £1,021 £1,204,336 £5,654 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 213 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,472,665. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,680 and £7,820 per square metre (£527 and £726 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 213 m², this implies a valuation between £1,210,000 and £1,666,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 657 square metres (7,072 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Overstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Overstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 213 sqm (2,293 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.