153, Solihull Road, B11 3AE
153 Solihull Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Sparkhill. It sold for £124,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £124,000 17.6% 15.5% Apr 2001 £44,000 9.4% 7.6% May 1996 £28,300 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,550 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,563 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £124,000 £1,550 £205,001 £2,563 Apr 2001 £44,000 £550 £164,365 £2,055 May 1996 £28,300 £354 £167,561 £2,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sparkhill are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,780 per square metre (£189 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 153 Solihull Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 153 Solihull Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D