133, Mahon Close, EN1 4DL
133 Mahon Close is a 45 m² terraced home in Turkey Street. It sold for £172,500 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £172,500 5.7% 3.5% Jan 2003 £134,995 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,833 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,396 per square metre (£687 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £172,500 £3,833 £332,813 £7,396 Jan 2003 £134,995 £3,000 £333,726 £7,416 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turkey Street are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,960 per square metre (£409 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 24 sqm (258 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: