2, Chichester Way, PE28 0DR
2 Chichester Way is a 45 m² flat in Kimbolton. It sold for £103,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £103,000 10.0% 7.8% Feb 2003 £67,500 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,288 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £103,000 £2,289 £118,281 £2,628 Feb 2003 £67,500 £1,500 £126,154 £2,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kimbolton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,000 per square metre (£293 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Chichester Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2007) for 2 Chichester Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: