2a, Wateringbury Grove, S43 3TS
2a Wateringbury Grove is a 64 m² terraced home in Staveley. It sold for £34,500 in Jan 1998.
- Sale history
-
£34,500 on Jan 1998
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £539 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1998 £34,500 £539 £157,462 £2,460 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Staveley are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,790 per square metre (£160 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DY166914
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2a Wateringbury Grove, Staveley, Chesterfield
- Owner
-
SOUTH YORKSHIRE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 20165R)
Proprietor address: 152 Rockingham Street, Sheffield S1 4EB
Price paid on title: £34,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Apr 1999
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as South Yorkshire Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 17 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area