Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2007 £112,000 45.2% 42.3%
Dec 2003 £27,230 na na
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,417 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,211 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2007 £112,000 £1,418 £174,699 £2,211
Dec 2003 £27,230 £345 £64,821 £821

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,699. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastham are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,010 per square metre (£209 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Swaledale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Swaledale Close.

Photos for 24 Swaledale Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments: