7, St Andrews Terrace, WD19 6UZ
7 St Andrews Terrace is a 40 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £136,950 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £136,950 4.2% 1.4% Feb 2005 £125,000 13.9% 12.2% Mar 2002 £85,950 14.3% 12.6% Sep 1996 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,423 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,693 per square metre (£622 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £136,950 £3,424 £267,733 £6,693 Feb 2005 £125,000 £3,125 £291,228 £7,281 Mar 2002 £85,950 £2,149 £279,538 £6,988 Sep 1996 £41,000 £1,025 £261,056 £6,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,090 per square metre (£441 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 St Andrews Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2012) for 7 St Andrews Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.