18, Bray Road, GU2 7LJ
18 Bray Road is a 123 m² detached home in Guildford. It sold for £410,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £410,000 12.9% 9.9% Apr 2006 £360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Bray Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,813 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £410,000 £3,333 £715,011 £5,813 Apr 2006 £360,000 £2,927 £698,172 £5,676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £715,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £657,000 and £846,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Bray Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/01/2017. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Bray Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 18/P/00013
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Bray Road, Guildford
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed development to establish whether a loft conversion with two side dormers would be lawful.
- Planning ref:
- July 2010 10/P/00854
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Bray Road, Guildford
- Description:
- Single storey side extension and new pitched roof to replace part of existing flat roof.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area