68, Penrith Road, TS3 7JB
68 Penrith Road is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £80,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £80,000 na na Apr 2007 £80,000 37.4% 34.2% Mar 2004 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £851 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,055 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £80,000 £851 £99,193 £1,055 Apr 2007 £80,000 £851 £99,193 £1,055 Mar 2004 £30,000 £319 £78,766 £838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £990 and £1,390 per square metre (£91 and £129 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Penrith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Penrith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: