23, Sandstone Drive, CH48 9UN
23 Sandstone Drive is a 104 m² detached home in Wirral. It sold for £249,950 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £249,950 0.8% -1.5% Dec 2004 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Sandstone Drive.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,403 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,621 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £249,950 £2,403 £376,570 £3,621 Dec 2004 £245,000 £2,356 £424,890 £4,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,700 per square metre (£274 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Sandstone Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/03/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Sandstone Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.